What To Do After You’ve Applied For The Skilled Trade Program In Canada

By on November 3, 2014

Applied for skilled trade program in Canada? It’s not over yet. There are many more steps that you need to complete before you sit back and enjoy the confirmation of your program. Here’s your checklist for the process:

1. Access your application

After you mail your application to the Centralized Intake Office, a Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) officer will verify that you have:

a) Filled and signed your application correctly

b) Paid your fees

c) Included all the documents

If your application is incomplete or untrue it will sent back to you without being processed.

You will get a feedback from the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) as soon as they get your application.

2.Processing time

The processing time of application varies on the bases of which visa office is dealing with it. Skilled trade program is a new program, hence there is no data available about the estimate time. However, you can avoid delays in your application by informing your visa office about any change in your personal information such as Name, Address, Phone number, Email etc. Or by not disturbing the officials by contacting them for the same issue more than once.

You can face a delay if:

a) Criminal record: Past criminal records or security issues demand for intense background checks that causes delay

b) Family issue: Issues like divorce, child adoption, child custody which have still not obtained the final statement.

c) If the visa office needs to contact other visa offices to verify your details.

You can always check the status of application online once it has been received by the visa office from the CIO.

3.Medical exam

A medical exam for the applicant and the accompanying family members is a must.

Your application will be denied if your health can cause danger to the health of other Canadians (communicable diseases), or if your disease requires a lot of medical service.

4. Police certificates

If you posses any past criminal records or pose to be dangerous for Canada, you won’t be given a visa. If asked, you may need to submit a Police certificate from your nearest police station to the visa office.

5. Decision on your application

The CIC officer will make a decision about your application based on:

a) Your eligibility criteria for the program

b) Whether you have the funds to support yourself and your family when you arrive in Canada

c) The results of your medical exam

d) The information on your police certificate.

The office that will process your application will contact you if you need to send more documents or undergo to an interview.If your application is approved, you will be asked to send your passport to the visa office so that your permanent resident visa can be issued.

6.Confirmation of permanent residence

If your application is approved, you will be issued a permanent resident visa. This visa includes your Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR) and your entry visa. Your COPR will have all the necessary information about you and your photograph. Make sure it is correct. The information should be similar to the one on your passport. If there is a mistake on your COPR, contact your visa office.

You must have your COPR and your visa with you when you arrive in Canada. Be sure you carry all the necessary documents when undergoing all the procedures under the Skilled trade program. We wish you All the Best!

About admin